EC_MB_003_S2 Depository Corporations Survey 1/ 2/
Service Manager Witchawan (66(0)2283-5125) Chayakan (66(0)2283-5622)   
  Last Updated : 31 Jan 2020 14:42 (Unit: Millions of Baht)  
  DEC 2019 pNOV 2019 OCT 2019 rSEP 2019 rAUG 2019 JUL 2019
1Net Foreign Assets6,819,5826,859,8696,823,3416,762,1916,720,8826,656,992
2   Claims on Nonresidents8,476,7018,575,0608,538,8428,509,7468,422,7328,349,202
3   Less: Liabilities to Nonresidents1,657,1201,715,1911,715,5011,747,5551,701,8511,692,210
4Domestic Claims20,748,63920,585,70120,456,40020,389,76120,346,61020,299,017
5   Net Claims on Central Government467,361413,543347,740236,558230,536206,853
6      Claims on Central Government2,186,7442,176,4042,136,3902,163,8132,214,0892,223,582
7      Less: Liabilities to Central Government1,719,3831,762,8611,788,6511,927,2561,983,5532,016,728
8   Claims on Other Sectors20,281,27720,172,15820,108,66020,153,20320,116,07420,092,164
9      Other Financial Corp.1,102,6551,087,0881,065,6601,073,0841,072,6171,059,985
10      Local Government12,28012,51112,56312,84412,85712,969
11      Public Nonfinancial Corp.373,178387,193377,007365,245359,392355,438
12      Other Nonfinancial Corp.7,113,9477,077,8997,107,2417,180,6427,192,2407,233,936
13      Other Resident Sectors 3/11,679,21711,607,46911,546,18911,521,38811,478,96811,429,835
14Contra-entry: Coins in Circulation77,34476,91876,69576,43676,23376,010
15Broad Money (BM)20,853,27820,708,25920,598,51920,437,28220,338,46020,240,394
16   Currency outside DCs and Central Gov.1,592,4021,535,2741,501,8971,495,6331,496,7461,470,189
17      Banknotes in Circulation1,859,5391,760,8231,725,6091,714,1701,710,4511,692,047
18      Coins in Circulation77,34476,91876,69576,43676,23376,010
19      Less: Currency held by Central Gov.1,4241,4861,4271,3861,2511,138
20      Less: Currency held by Depository Corp.343,057300,980298,981293,587288,686296,730
21   Transferable Deposits623,400623,073614,212621,189595,067591,345
22      Other Financial Corp.68,98957,25751,32858,52552,79752,406
23      Local Government9,15116,14425,2616,4419,23520,035
24      Public Nonfinancial Corp.8,11912,54215,89917,4247,3045,871
25      Other Nonfinancial Corp.464,803466,031452,281466,034453,461441,664
26      Other Resident Sectors72,33771,10069,44372,76672,27071,369
27   Other Deposits18,568,32618,481,69218,412,41718,248,32918,171,53318,111,264
28      Other Financial Corp.599,855588,282617,643631,429605,371592,648
29      Local Government631,276650,133650,180617,923627,676638,773
30      Public Nonfinancial Corp.763,227761,716736,776750,026762,776741,304
31      Other Nonfinancial Corp.3,883,6403,929,3203,866,3133,777,8943,794,9443,827,663
32      Other Resident Sectors12,690,32812,552,24112,541,50612,471,05712,380,76612,310,876
33   Securities Other Than Shares Incl. in BM69,15068,21969,99372,13075,11467,596
34      Other Financial Corp.42,05042,57945,15346,44049,32541,516
35      Local Government000000
36      Public Nonfinancial Corp.6,9947,0016,9997,4997,9988,014
37      Other Nonfinancial Corp.10,8359,3978,8179,0949,0809,021
38      Other Resident Sectors9,2729,2439,0249,0978,7119,046
39Deposits Excl. from BM7,6725,6935,9586,6066,5417,268
40Securities Other Than Shares Excl. from BM1,885,8181,797,3801,793,6911,849,2801,874,7871,937,788
41Loans135,926125,175111,442109,463112,750113,603
42Trade Credit and Advances1,6131,6101,6161,4165407,572
43Shares and Other Equity3,981,0143,890,2073,841,6873,846,2423,842,3493,813,629
44Other Items (Net)780,244994,1641,003,523978,099968,298911,765

Source:
Bank of Thailand
Remark:
1/ Reclassify "SDR allocations" from shares and other equity to foreign liabilities, according to the change in the treatment of SDR allocations of international standard.
2/ Start April 2019, the recording basis of account of the Bank of Thailand has been changed from settlement date to trade date accounting. The change is not applied to prior periods.
3/ The BOT has revised the other depository corporations’ loans to the private sector since January 2016.