EC_MB_003_S2 Depository Corporations Survey 1/ 2/ 3/
Service Manager Witchawan (66(0)2283-5125) Chayakan (66(0)2283-5622)   
  Last Updated : 27 Jul 2022 14:30 (Unit: Millions of Baht)  
  JUN 2022 pMAY 2022 APR 2022 rMAR 2022 rFEB 2022 rJAN 2022 r
1Net Foreign Assets7,687,6287,674,3607,750,0437,800,6377,740,8987,772,900
2   Claims on Nonresidents10,007,81710,109,54410,056,49410,220,81410,214,25210,511,596
3   Less: Liabilities to Nonresidents2,320,1902,435,1842,306,4502,420,1772,473,3542,738,695
4Domestic Claims24,831,15224,883,96624,861,67624,761,59024,480,11124,367,205
5   Net Claims on Central Government2,271,0562,354,7162,441,1532,405,0382,276,9962,256,459
6      Claims on Central Government4,203,0844,160,2254,205,0474,175,8294,124,3544,096,079
7      Less: Liabilities to Central Government1,932,0281,805,5101,763,8941,770,7911,847,3581,839,619
8   Claims on Other Sectors22,560,09622,529,25122,420,52322,356,55222,203,11522,110,745
9      Other Financial Corp.1,170,7881,166,7801,164,2131,173,8251,162,7501,133,399
10      Local Government8,6078,2457,9558,1228,5308,636
11      Public Nonfinancial Corp.520,926524,734500,323498,809457,197473,316
12      Other Nonfinancial Corp.8,115,0738,124,0298,060,6298,004,6377,950,1577,887,029
13      Other Resident Sectors 4/12,744,70212,705,46312,687,40312,671,15912,624,48012,608,366
14Contra-entry: Coins in Circulation83,75383,55183,32782,96582,62682,398
15Broad Money (BM)24,534,77624,636,29024,633,20824,559,01624,269,65924,089,550
16   Currency outside DCs and Central Gov.2,020,6692,028,0412,060,0232,051,4562,031,8512,054,355
17      Banknotes in Circulation2,212,4542,227,7622,272,5952,252,9642,232,5662,261,553
18      Coins in Circulation83,75383,55183,32782,96582,62682,398
19      Less: Currency held by Central Gov.2,6212,6122,6182,7422,7992,830
20      Less: Currency held by Depository Corp.272,917280,660293,281281,731280,543286,766
21   Transferable Deposits844,960900,933858,930893,513830,250827,463
22      Other Financial Corp.66,90768,60463,18675,62968,55859,067
23      Local Government13,45211,02511,16816,38610,67517,438
24      Public Nonfinancial Corp.15,95417,22719,32830,69013,56414,277
25      Other Nonfinancial Corp.661,855712,332673,998680,569648,564644,317
26      Other Resident Sectors86,79191,74591,25090,23988,88892,363
27   Other Deposits21,627,39721,664,11321,668,04821,569,42421,366,02921,165,211
28      Other Financial Corp.720,905745,662702,855719,972754,940714,643
29      Local Government658,419656,137646,227645,017630,023633,265
30      Public Nonfinancial Corp.621,666620,282675,793609,814635,196631,265
31      Other Nonfinancial Corp.4,566,6074,586,6494,640,7814,662,7434,544,9464,510,367
32      Other Resident Sectors15,059,80015,055,38315,002,39314,931,87814,800,92514,675,670
33   Securities Other Than Shares Incl. in BM41,75043,20446,20844,62341,52942,521
34      Other Financial Corp.848484848484
35      Local Government000000
36      Public Nonfinancial Corp.24,76326,08527,52825,51321,55922,343
37      Other Nonfinancial Corp.10,94110,90513,16912,91814,64614,809
38      Other Resident Sectors5,9616,1305,4276,1085,2405,284
39Deposits Excl. from BM4,8594,6365,2294,96812,1148,452
40Securities Other Than Shares Excl. from BM1,344,4741,338,2751,423,2371,389,3461,363,9321,377,750
41Loans150,745151,306143,564145,640151,619151,592
42Trade Credit and Advances7,4277,4462,9242,6361,4132,876
43Shares and Other Equity5,466,0025,337,7735,303,9945,356,8755,254,4265,416,197
44Other Items (Net)1,094,2501,166,1511,182,8901,186,7101,250,4731,176,086

Source:
Bank of Thailand
Remark:
1/ Reclassify "SDR allocations" from shares and other equity to foreign liabilities, according to the change in the treatment of SDR allocations of international standard.
2/ Start April 2019, the recording basis of account of the Bank of Thailand has been changed from settlement date to trade date accounting. The change is not applied to prior periods.
3/ Data of credit foncier companies are included since January 2020.
4/ The BOT has revised the other depository corporations’ loans to the private sector since January 2016.