EC_XT_057 Foreign Direct Investment Classified by Country/Economic territories (US$) 1/
Service Manager ArthitT (66(0)2283-6433) Najaree (66(0)2283-5946)   
  Last Updated : 31 Mar 2021 14:56 (Unit: Millions of US Dollars)  
  Q4/2020 pQ3/2020 pQ2/2020 pQ1/2020 pQ4/2019 pQ3/2019 p
1ASEAN462.2856.57652.76980.88510.012,334.35
2   Brunei Darussalam-0.050.570.851.320.220.51
3   Cambodia10.286.583.152.874.254.99
4   Indonesia5.043.33-2.802.26-2.010.79
5   Laos0.653.160.620.310.321.68
6   Malaysia-15.8328.7140.9615.7739.464.65
7   Myanmar0.880.33-0.360.350.110.32
8   Philippines3.85-0.912.366.67-3.530.50
9   Singapore456.6914.63607.88951.17471.362,320.64
10   Vietnam0.780.180.100.15-0.190.27
11EU 2/-10,135.36237.88-344.05972.75-1,768.31541.04
12   United Kingdom-9,970.1355.34243.0988.89431.8816.78
13   EU (excluding United Kingdom) 3/-165.23182.54-587.14883.85-2,200.19524.26
14       Austria45.5784.4348.22-74.94-195.21112.84
15       Belgium82.594.90-0.313.59-23.66-4.57
16       Cyprus0.101.18-0.450.940.050.18
17       Denmark-18.97-17.32-50.1141.1117.5136.43
18       Finland19.86-26.03-25.45-24.881.5860.46
19       France24.27120.67-85.6259.02-170.9427.20
20       Germany55.0825.60-4.1992.1250.40-39.04
21       Ireland-2.39-6.77-7.3822.650.3672.04
22       Italy10.151.33-3.091.341.165.31
23       Luxembourg-50.83135.3014.0018.49-2.5628.16
24       Netherlands-369.41-174.83-435.21749.66-1,868.49223.61
25       Spain3.471.350.881.17-1.661.62
26       Sweden31.3737.09-38.74-7.28-10.98-2.14
27       Other EU3.90-4.350.310.872.272.16
28Middle East 4/7.436.310.2713.625.1515.30
29   Iran0.100.46-0.590.260.090.46
30   Kuwait3.880.450.100.130.290.39
31   Oman0.000.010.020.360.390.24
32   Qatar0.050.000.010.240.110.26
33   Saudi Arabia0.210.220.140.260.160.25
34   United Arab Emirates3.101.760.9510.432.949.65
35   Other Middle East0.083.41-0.341.951.174.05
36Australia17.8213.545.2526.4513.3465.76
37Bahamas4.1410.62-13.39-9.522.404.06
38Bermuda-42.66-20.7126.822.100.06-12.06
39British Virgin Islands126.306.32-36.1984.82-10.275.51
40Cayman Islands138.45158.06-152.4218.53-59.75-6.68
41China146.20212.1688.4742.40422.44216.97
42Hong Kong35.08268.23168.27-47.2937.21291.98
43India10.19-6.22-1.5010.526.25-4.17
44Japan1,490.89-889.77-508.071,152.18923.53-275.80
45Liechtenstein1.24-0.280.7610.032.230.50
46Mauritius-11.8345.7354.1558.05-1,624.361.77
47New Zealand0.658.100.130.920.311.58
48Panama3.59-1.45-1.0210.76-21.04-3.01
49Russia13.946.247.6919.9431.738.87
50Samoa-9.48-0.44-5.53-1.77-3.55-8.50
51South Korea88.2730.66-15.60-61.55178.9154.14
52Switzerland138.2871.22-10.20100.7014.98-49.32
53Taiwan18.9981.45-7.87107.4865.43102.91
54United States54.38-165.26146.48-199.92260.8516.34
55Others117.95-134.10-280.50-502.88166.89-10.58
56Total-7,323.28-5.11-225.282,789.19-845.553,290.99

Remark:
1/ Data will be published at the end of each quarter with one quarter lag.
2/ EU comprises 28 countries : Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, United, Kingdom, Cyprus, Czech, Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Bulgaria, Romania and Croatia.
3/ From January 2020 onwards, EU comprises 27 countries, and United Kingdom is excluded from the EU.
4/ Middle East countries comprises 15 countries : United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Egypt, Israel, Iraq, Iran, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Yemen.