EC_XT_057 Foreign Direct Investment Classified by Country/Economic territories (US$) 1/ 2/
Service Manager Khwanreon (66(0)2356-7419) Maytinee (66(0)2283-5653)   
  Last Updated : 30 Apr 2020 15:14 (Unit: Millions of US Dollars)  
  FEB 2020 pJAN 2020 pDEC 2019 pNOV 2019 pOCT 2019 pSEP 2019 p
1ASEAN133.6230.66257.44112.19191.273,093.66
2   Brunei Darussalam0.090.790.130.030.060.29
3   Cambodia4.490.362.020.971.273.50
4   Indonesia15.60-12.58-5.48-13.29-8.87-2.06
5   Laos0.050.090.180.030.081.18
6   Malaysia-28.2712.2664.14-6.6720.50-3.48
7   Myanmar-0.970.000.080.080.080.12
8   Philippines-3.410.21-0.731.336.660.87
9   Singapore146.0129.47197.07129.70171.473,093.06
10   Vietnam0.030.060.030.020.020.18
11EU 3/-72.22212.49-1,959.49375.4314.01464.21
12       Austria0.56-0.22-62.20-86.16-46.400.97
13       Belgium1.792.76-4.25-14.66-3.060.66
14       Cyprus0.130.530.180.090.110.21
15       Denmark3.149.204.68-0.272.5522.39
16       Finland0.160.058.111.021.6922.78
17       France-9.0414.41-16.797.2719.5434.85
18       Germany18.0930.5828.6415.634.4935.69
19       Ireland-2.653.600.810.370.4470.02
20       Italy-12.25-0.138.67-11.31-12.706.24
21       Luxembourg0.090.484.09-2.046.3311.49
22       Netherlands49.14120.95-2,152.55443.5034.84217.54
23       Spain0.500.081.260.810.931.67
24       Sweden0.540.838.9110.17-26.6310.45
25       United Kingdom-122.7228.54209.5510.4231.0327.34
26       Other EU0.300.831.400.610.841.93
27Middle East 4/-0.53-0.582.090.901.299.95
28   Iran0.000.000.040.030.030.25
29   Kuwait0.040.070.150.050.080.27
30   Oman0.070.220.180.090.110.17
31   Qatar0.000.000.050.020.030.30
32   Saudi Arabia0.050.000.080.040.050.17
33   United Arab Emirates-0.990.411.030.310.546.27
34   Other Middle East0.31-1.280.560.360.432.53
35Australia-2.0119.0316.525.2711.9238.96
36Bahamas0.080.87-3.13-3.26-3.221.44
37Bermuda0.080.09-4.71-5.29-4.961.92
38British Virgin Islands0.000.30-19.843.26-1.4522.73
39Cayman Islands9.913.00-32.098.08-4.242.43
40China-280.7017.63179.84185.48197.0887.82
41Hong Kong-73.4237.5144.361.1327.65251.86
42India22.935.76-13.56-1.5312.155.72
43Japan332.8271.87281.64239.65279.2436.09
44Liechtenstein9.060.060.630.480.52-0.59
45Mauritius2.000.04-5.363.21-1,622.02-1.06
46New Zealand0.380.400.070.43-0.261.00
47Panama0.000.000.680.640.650.53
48Russia14.2726.1511.87-8.36-22.4815.03
49Samoa0.380.00-0.65-0.65-0.65-3.83
50South Korea19.98-7.44-4.205.276.7530.20
51Switzerland-1.65-4.35-7.3012.8217.7138.35
52Taiwan27.6251.3326.70-7.2442.0617.65
53United States-411.5846.08203.05145.4228.46196.59
54Others541.01596.8488.52-45.42-116.45-28.41
55Total272.041,107.73-936.931,027.90-944.954,282.28

Remark:
1/ The table displays net flow of FDI data for ALL sectors. Positive figures reflects that the volume of transactions associated with the increase in investment during the period (either in the form of equity capital, reinvestment of earnings, or borrowing from affiliates) higher than those associated with the decreases in investment (either in the form of divestment, direct investment enterprises in Thailand incur losses or pay dividend in excess of the profit of the current period or affiliates’ repayment on their inter-company borrowings). On the contrary, negative figures means the increases in investment during the period are lower than the decreases.
2/ Starting 2009 and 2011, this item also includes transactions in debt securities, and trade credits between affiliated enterprises, respectively
3/ EU comprises 28 countries : Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, United, Kingdom, Cyprus, Czech, Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Bulgaria, Romania and Croatia.
4/ Middle East countries comprises 15 countries : United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Egypt, Israel, Iraq, Iran, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Yemen.