EC_MB_005 Other Financial Corporations Survey 1/ 2/
Service Manager Witchawan (66(0)2283-5125) Jarupat (66(0)2283-6883)   
  Last Updated : 30 Jun 2022 14:31 (Unit: Millions of Baht)  
  Q1/2022 pQ4/2021 Q3/2021 Q2/2021 rQ1/2021 rQ4/2020 f
1Net Foreign Assets1,699,8271,880,6951,899,7061,890,3791,734,3991,548,867
2   Claims on Nonresidents2,112,2142,290,0422,309,5202,287,6532,121,1551,919,453
3      Foreign Currency000000
4      Deposits410,273422,265453,944453,037476,678490,522
5      Securities Other Than Shares299,564320,821337,346330,242315,182326,768
6      Loans1,9301,7981,9851,5631,5401,833
7      Others1,400,4471,545,1591,516,2451,502,8111,327,7551,100,330
8   Less: Liabilities to Nonresidents412,387409,347409,815397,274386,756370,586
9      Deposits000000
10      Securities Other Than Shares49,38249,44337,22737,16431,32341,027
11      Loans266,106278,005289,960284,373279,315252,239
12      Others96,89981,89982,62875,73776,11777,319
13Claims on Depository Corporations2,476,2822,497,4292,630,8292,505,8602,633,2422,576,490
14Net Claims on Central Government3,011,3483,108,9823,027,6843,108,9732,958,5043,196,983
15   Claims on Central Government3,032,6943,124,1143,039,0533,125,6492,979,0573,211,718
16   Less: Liabilities to Central Government21,34615,13211,36916,67620,55314,735
17Claims on Other Sectors6,566,8096,582,3446,420,8656,328,8646,162,1176,086,397
18   Local Government9700000
19   Public Nonfinancial Corp.659,912534,715521,926489,521667,580651,693
20   Other Nonfinancial Corp.3,747,2643,907,0173,826,9273,788,3053,470,0563,437,143
21   Other Resident Sectors2,159,5362,140,6122,072,0122,051,0382,024,4821,997,561
22Liabilities to Depository Corporations893,634870,110835,872808,295832,826889,516
23Securities Other Than Shares129,365114,799109,113118,799108,67399,312
24Loans175,660183,895176,568165,562164,510155,579
25Insurance Technical Reserves5,228,4135,345,6825,379,4355,320,7425,192,3585,341,916
26Trade Credit and Advances192,332180,559188,360177,591176,951148,491
27Shares and Other Equity7,302,8817,495,5687,342,1497,282,4417,137,1486,888,337
28Other Items (Net)-168,019-121,161-52,414-39,356-124,202-114,414

Source:
Bank of Thailand
Remark:
1/ Deposit Protection Agency (DPA) : the data is available from Q1/2010 onwards.
2/ Since Q1/2011 onwards, The BOT has expanded the coverage of the OFCs to four additional groups namely pawnshops, securities, credit card and personal loan and leasing companies.