EC_MB_006 Financial Corporations Survey 1/ 2/ 3/ 4/
Service Manager Witchawan (66(0)2283-5125) Jarupat (66(0)2283-6883)   
  Last Updated : 30 Jun 2022 14:31 (Unit: Millions of Baht)  
  Q1/2022 pQ4/2021 Q3/2021 Q2/2021 rQ1/2021 rQ4/2020 r
1Net foreign assets9,500,3389,643,4489,924,4059,629,9699,398,8899,324,261
2   Claims on nonresidents12,333,02812,663,49712,630,13612,002,73211,720,78511,576,324
3   Less: Liabilities to nonresidents2,832,6903,020,0492,705,7312,372,7622,321,8952,252,063
4Domestic claims33,165,66932,955,96431,966,55731,387,93530,777,91330,455,765
5   Net claims on central government5,416,1335,385,8494,863,9584,628,3844,374,9444,312,198
6      Claims on central government7,208,5237,180,0796,815,4326,560,4906,143,2796,198,611
7      Less: Liabilities to central government1,792,3891,794,2311,951,4741,932,1061,768,3351,886,413
8   Claims on other sectors27,749,53527,570,11627,102,60026,759,55226,402,96926,143,567
9      State and local government8,2198,6449,4469,7059,63610,043
10      Public nonfinancial corporations1,158,721989,873962,709900,5601,076,0051,051,959
11      Other nonfinancial corporations11,751,90111,810,56011,605,39511,405,39111,012,54310,880,758
12      Other resident sectors14,830,69514,761,03814,525,05014,443,89614,304,78514,200,808
13Contra-entry: Coins in circulation82,96582,18381,49381,21080,65880,300
14Currency outside financial corporations2,039,0132,051,7081,941,3001,833,2181,848,4031,797,387
15Deposits21,670,28621,168,01820,737,89920,477,32920,426,78020,251,840
16Securities other than shares381,312358,827400,362412,935415,280408,573
17Loans250,789264,014254,229246,270244,950207,168
18Insurance technical reserves5,402,4195,521,2565,562,9365,503,6965,371,3445,523,115
19Other accounts payable192,375180,573188,383177,655177,013148,515
20Shares and Other Equity12,659,75512,974,48012,872,04012,443,35211,969,70111,502,270
21Other items (net)153,023162,72115,3074,659-196,01221,458

Source:
Bank of Thailand
Remark:
1/ Deposit Protection Agency (DPA) : the data is available from Q1/2010 onwards.
2/ Since Q1/2011 onwards, The BOT has expanded the coverage of the OFCs to four additional groups namely pawnshops, securities, credit card and personal loan and leasing companies.
3/ Cooperatives’ notes and promissory notes, previously in liabilities: securities other than shares category, are reclassified to liabilities: loans category. The data are revised from January, 2007 onwards. (Revision date: April 30, 2014)
4/ Data of credit foncier companies have been included since Q1/2020.