EC_XT_063 Foreign Direct Investment Position Classified by Country/Economic territories 1/
Service Manager Visawanun (66(0)2283-5637) Krit (66(0)2283-5165)   
  Last Updated : 30 Sep 2021 14:32 (Unit: Millions of US Dollars)  
  Q2/2021 pQ1/2021 pQ4/2020 pQ3/2020 pQ2/2020 pQ1/2020 p
1ASEAN57,709.0353,253.7357,627.5647,034.7747,799.4742,911.06
2   Brunei Darussalam38.8639.7241.4139.2140.0835.84
3   Cambodia98.4799.6091.1676.5971.7964.84
4   Indonesia314.95312.52299.21278.82278.44273.97
5   Laos49.4550.1151.5749.2147.0044.41
6   Malaysia3,349.793,454.293,205.092,961.413,080.722,743.33
7   Myanmar24.6724.9325.9723.8224.4722.62
8   Philippines274.55280.07281.83273.29276.14272.24
9   Singapore53,538.3948,972.7153,611.8043,313.7943,962.1639,435.69
10   Vietnam19.8619.7319.4918.5818.6418.08
11EU 2/36,295.6936,008.1836,271.4634,011.0535,002.0732,869.34
12   United Kingdom8,399.318,430.848,702.948,121.298,283.167,559.26
13   EU (excluding United Kingdom) 3/27,896.3727,577.3427,568.5125,889.7626,718.9025,310.07
14       Austria629.96568.50474.09416.20339.60270.49
15       Belgium527.70545.66565.11577.82588.38554.17
16       Cyprus40.8741.2543.0040.8241.0538.54
17       Denmark880.42888.21895.11938.50980.27959.60
18       Finland213.67232.77246.05216.04247.79256.20
19       France2,517.612,598.792,655.882,457.412,377.962,350.05
20       Germany5,183.295,178.515,411.974,781.744,868.024,578.21
21       Ireland595.10571.97597.70572.74595.72567.43
22       Italy349.93352.71363.05341.33345.87328.42
23       Luxembourg1,174.021,174.161,204.851,200.091,102.811,017.54
24       Netherlands14,362.2813,998.8613,849.3413,173.1514,063.9013,259.02
25       Spain135.33136.74142.55136.15138.34128.32
26       Sweden843.32891.50942.76872.90855.62839.22
27       Other EU442.81397.63176.98164.80173.50162.82
28Middle East 4/531.74532.47558.26524.87533.35498.47
29   Iran12.2312.2212.7012.0812.4211.62
30   Kuwait25.0725.2726.0520.9621.0219.78
31   Oman8.999.209.599.109.328.79
32   Qatar19.8220.2520.9819.8720.3619.26
33   Saudi Arabia10.4610.6511.1110.3510.419.68
34   United Arab Emirates325.15324.12342.09323.60330.47308.75
35   Other Middle East129.99130.74135.72128.87129.31120.55
36Australia2,775.022,747.943,082.852,899.362,992.362,751.18
37Bahamas211.95204.02196.29182.69177.76179.33
38Bermuda466.53476.12488.27467.56480.73445.00
39British Virgin Islands10,213.3410,483.0510,313.699,568.1610,088.538,986.37
40Cayman Islands7,952.536,532.558,162.175,608.834,966.084,734.08
41China8,099.748,086.588,117.977,564.147,458.556,972.17
42Hong Kong25,753.4924,145.8227,022.6023,136.5423,339.1021,328.63
43India659.57645.58650.69624.37592.47531.79
44Japan90,912.7693,591.7894,929.5286,459.6690,214.5784,845.76
45Liechtenstein107.99110.32115.06109.57112.63104.83
46Mauritius7,004.727,502.276,844.134,683.385,475.764,450.39
47New Zealand87.9989.6094.2588.9983.3077.60
48Panama228.25230.28240.07229.95239.50223.29
49Russia482.53484.25492.21458.35461.44433.21
50Samoa239.74244.26254.66222.71231.02218.91
51South Korea4,164.084,148.324,100.423,977.654,041.493,735.39
52Switzerland4,725.864,846.684,978.284,502.354,550.084,288.88
53Taiwan3,229.223,043.273,046.392,793.152,692.472,464.44
54United States17,674.1118,013.4318,499.5117,379.8817,930.6516,956.14
55Others4,998.464,828.584,687.594,224.254,382.874,473.14
56Total284,524.45280,249.17290,774.00256,752.34263,846.36244,479.51

Source:
Bank of Thailand
Remark:
1/ Starting 2009 and 2011, this item also includes transactions in debt securities, and trade credits between affiliated enterprises, respectively.
2/ EU comprises 28 countries : Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, United, Kingdom, Cyprus, Czech, Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Bulgaria, Romania and Croatia.
3/ From January 2020 onwards, EU comprises 27 countries, and United Kingdom is excluded from the EU.
4/ Middle East countries comprises 15 countries : United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Egypt, Israel, Iraq, Iran, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Yemen.